ENGLISH    Classical music on children's records
| 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 |

1 Milton Cross explains
THE INSTRUMENTS OF THE ORCHESTRA

To children of all ages

Side one: STRINGED INSTRUMENTS
Violin: Paul Gershman / Viola: George Brown / Violoncello: Harvey Shapiro / Double Bass: Julius Levine / Harp: Edward Vito
MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (Excerpt)
Side two: WOODWINDS
Flute, Piccolo: Arthur Lora / Clarinet, Bass Clarinet: Vincent J. Abato / Oboe, English Horn: Leonard Arner / Bassoon, Contra-Bassoon: Harold Goltzer
BERLIOZ: Minuet of the Will-o-the-Wisps (Excerpt)
Side three: BRASS & PERCUSSION INSTRUMENTS
Trumpet: Raymond Crisara / Trombone: Neal Di Biase / French Horn: Boris Rybka / Bass Tuba: Herbert Wekselblatt / Percussion: Morris Goldenberg / Celeste: Joseph Kahn
Side four: QUIZ-GAME
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol (Excerpt)

Learn for Pleasure - Children's cultural activities
Set of two 10" records

Narrated by MILTON CROSS
Written by ERNEST LAPRADE

Ottenheimer Publishers / Cabot CAB 4021
  1958

See also the review, written by Bernie Hodes (in "The Billboard" February 23, 1959) at the bottom of this page.
_________________________________________
2 Milton Cross explains
THE MAGIC OF MUSIC

To children of all ages

Side one: MUSIC OF FAIRYLAND
MENDELSOHN: Scherzo from 'A Midsummer Nights Dream'
BERLIOZ: 'Waltz of the Sylphs'
TCHAIKOVSKY: From 'The Nutcracker Suite'

Side two: PICTURES IN MUSIC
BORODIN: 'In the steppes of Central Asia'
ROSSINI: 'Overture to William Tell'
GRIEG: Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt'

Side three: MUSICAL BIRDS AND BEASTS
MENDELSSOHN: 'Clown Dance'
BEETHOVEN: Andante from 'Pastoral Symphony'
WAGNER: 'Rides of the Valkyries'

Side four: MUSICAL FUN
HAYDN: Andante 'Surprise Symphony'
STRAUSS: 'Perpetual Motion'
QUIZ-GAME

Learn for Pleasure - Children's cultural activities
Set of two 10" records

Narrated by MILTON CROSS
Written by ERNEST LAPRADE

Ottenheimer Publishers / Cabot CAB 4022
  1958
_________________________________________
3 A Midsummer night's dream
"Adapted for children from shakespeare's immortal play"
With music by Mendelssohn

Norman Rose, Sally Sweetland, Percy Dove and M. Mullen
Children's Record Guild CRG 205  early sixties?
_________________________________________
4 Aladdin
"The story of his magic lamp"
Set to the Music of Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade

Earl Rogers, Geraldine Beitzel, J. Alden Edkins, R. Leonard Stokes & Eugene Lowell
Children's Record Guild CRG 207  early sixties?
_________________________________________
5 Peter and the Wolf
With music by PROKOVIEF
music story ("produced by Roy Freeman")
Narrator: Reginald Carol

Cricket Records C4
  1953?
Illustration: E von Hartmann
_________________________________________
6 Peter and the wolf

music by Serge Prokofieff
narrated by Sterling Holloway

Disneyland series / His Masters Voice 7EG 8824
  late fifties?
Illustration: Disney Studios
_________________________________________
7 Peter and the wolf
Story with music by Serge Prokofiev
unknown narrator

Close 'n play records 08611
  1973
_________________________________________
8 Peter and the wolf
part 1 | part 2 | part 3 | part 4 | part 5 | part 6
Story with music by Serge Prokofieff
Serge Koussevitzky and the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Narrator: Richard Hale

His Masters Voice DB 3900/3901/3902
  Early fifies?
set of three records 30 cm | 78 RPM
_________________________________________
9 Hansel and Gretel
Brother come and dance with me | When at night I go to sleep
with music from the opera by Humperdick
Marni Nixon, Sally Sweetland & Kathleen de Spain

Disneyland Little Gem record LG 805
  1964
_________________________________________
10 Carnaval des Animaux
Introduction | Royal march of the lions | Cocks and hens | Wild jackass | Turtles | Elephants | Kangaroos | The Aquarium | The mules | The cuckoo in the woods | The birds | The pianists | The fossils | The Swan | Grand Finale

Music by C. Saint-Saëns with new verses by Ogden Nash
Narrator: Noel Coward / Andre Kostelanetz and his orchestra

Philips N 02602 R
  late 50's?

listen audio fragment  
_________________________________________
11 Swan Lake
The story of the ballet with music of Tchaikovsky
Narrated by Moira Shearer

Other characters by Hermione Harvey, Richard Waring & Margaret Buchan.
With ochestra conducted by John Hollingsworth
HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 112
 
1960

_________________________________________
12 The Sleeping Beauty
With music of Tchaikovsky
Narrated by Moira Shearer
Play: Manning Wilson, Lally Bowers and Susan Denny

H.M.V. Junior Record Club 7EG 123
  1961
_________________________________________
13 Carnival of the animals
Ballet (Music by Saint-Saens)
Script by Margaret Harmsworth / Narration by (prima ballerina) Irina Baronova

H.M.V. Junior Record Club 7EG 134
  1963
_________________________________________