ENGLISH  His masters voice - Junior Record Club
| 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 |

His Masters Voice Junior Record Club

This wonderful series of children's records started in 1960. To be sure of the attention of the children, each record had a "free Club Badge". In totally 33 records "essentially british in every way" as a brochure says. And it continues: "Picture through the eyes of your own child the joyous opportunity provided. What a source of delight for your child to have a lasting treasured record library that will thrill, entertain, absorb, and which will actively help with present school work and even higher education in the years to come."

As an introduction to all the records, HMV produced a record (The HMV junior Joy-Ride) with excerpts from 12 HMV junior records. Here you can listen to a fragment.

listen audio-file  

_________________________________________
1 The tale of Benjamin Bunny
Story by Beatrix Potter
Narrated by Vivien Leigh

Other characters by Betty Woolfe, Barbara Brown, Jerry Verno, Susan Denny, & John Boxer.
With ochestra conducted by Cyril Ornadel
HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 101
 1960

beluister fragment / listen audio-file  
_________________________________________
2 The tale of Peter Rabbit
Story by Beatrix Potter
Narrated by Vivien Leigh

Other characters by Betty Woolfe, Barbara Brown, Jerry Verno, Joy Leman.
With ochestra conducted by Cyril Ornadel

HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 102
 1960

beluister fragment / listen audio-file  
_________________________________________
3 The tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle
Story by Beatrix Potter
Narrated by Vivien Leigh

Other characters by Juliet Mills, Percy Edwards, Doreen Lamb, Jane Dilley & Jonathan Sargent.
With ochestra conducted by Cyril Ornadel
HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 103

1960

_________________________________________
4 Treasure Island
Story by Robert Louis Stevenson
Long John Silver: Sir Donald Wolfit / Jim: Michael Caridia

Other characters by Douglas Phair, Leslie Frith, Terence Greenidge, Peter Whitbread, Kenneth McClellan, John Boxer, Jerry Verno & Peter Gilmour (parrot).
With ochestra conducted by Cyril Ornadel
HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 104

1960

_________________________________________
5 Sinbad The Sailor
Story from The Arabian Nights
Narrated by Dick Bentley

Other characters by Dennis Quilley (Sinbad), Patrick Boxill, Peter Gilmour, John Boxer, Robert Agar & Stella Chapman.
With ochestra conducted by Cyril Ornadel
HMV 7EG 105
 1960
_________________________________________
6 The tale of Squirrel Nutkin
Story by Beatrix Potter
Narrated by Vivien Leigh

Other characters by Graham Stark, Michael Carida, Joy leman, Diana Chapman & David Croft.
With ochestra conducted by Cyril Ornadel
HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 106
 1960
_________________________________________
7 The Story of Noah
Story adapted by Lord Aberdare
Narrated by Ralph Richardson

Other characters by Barbara Mitchell, Geoffrey Colville, John Gatrell, William Forbes and Percy Edwards.
With ochestra conducted by Cyril Ornadel
HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 107
 1960
_________________________________________
8 Nursery Rhyme Toys

Toy animals coming to life
Narrated by Anthea Askey | Animal noises: Percy Edwards

With the Westminster Concert Orchestra conducted by John Gregory and the Michael Sammes Singers.
A Fiona Bentley Production

HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 108
 
1959

_________________________________________
9 Fifteen Favourite Children's Songs
Boys and Girls | Pop goes the weasel | Baa baa black sheep | Sing a song of sixpence | Old Macdonald | We're off to see the wizard | Over the rainbow | How much is that doggie | Robin Hood | Oranges and Lemons | Three blind mice | The ballad of Davy Crockett | My Grandfathers Clock | When you wish upon a star
The Michael Sammes Singers
His Masters Voice 7EG 109
  1959
_________________________________________
10 The tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck

Story by Beatrix Potter
Narrated by Vivien Leigh

Other characters by Cicely Courtneidge, Graham Stark, Doreen Lamb & David Croft.
With ochestra conducted by Cyril Ornadel

HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 110
 
1960

_________________________________________
11 Ali Baba

Story adapted by Antoine Gallard (ca.1700)
With Dick Bentley

Other characters by Dorinda Stevens, Wallas Eaton, Gavin Gordon, Julian Orchard, Jennifer Wilson, Jennifer Browne and David Croft.
With ochestra conducted by Cyril Ornadel

HMV 7EG 111
 
1960?

_________________________________________
12 Swan Lake

The story of the ballet with music of Tchaikovsky
Narrated by Moira Shearer

Other characters by Hermione Harvey, Richard Waring & Margaret Buchan.
With ochestra conducted by John Hollingsworth

HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 112
 
1960

_________________________________________
13 Thumbelina

Fairy Tale by Hans Christian Andersen
Narrated by Bernard Braden as Hans Andersen

Other characters by Barbara Leigh, Roberta Desti, Charlotte Mitchell, David Croft, Peter Gilmore, Gerald Campion, Hermione Harvey and Peter Vernon.
With ochestra conducted by Cyril Ornadel

HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 113
 
1960

_________________________________________
14 The tale of The Flopsy Bunnies

Story by Beatrix Potter
Narrated by Vivien Leigh

Other characters by Betty Woolfe, Barbara Brown, Jerry Verno, Joy Leman, Jennifer Browne & Marcia Ashton.
With ochestra conducted by Cyril Ornadel

HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 114
 
1960

_________________________________________
15 The tale of Johnny Town-Mouse

Story by Beatrix Potter
Narrated by Vivien Leigh

Other characters by Jeremy Hawk, Joy Leman & David Croft.
With ochestra conducted by Cyril Ornadel

HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 115
 
1960

_________________________________________
16 Cinderella
With original music from Walt Disney's film Cinderella
Narrated by Richard Attenborough

Other characters by Barbara Leigh, Andy Cole, Betty Woolfe, Betty Romaine, Barbara Mitchell, Valery Hovenden & Richard Waring.
With ochestra conducted by Burt Rhodes
HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 116
 1960
_________________________________________
17 The house at the Pooh Corner
The story dramatised with music and full cast
Audioplay with music
Denise Bryer (Christopher Robin), Pooh (Ian Carmichael), Hugh Lloyd, Penny Morrel, Terry Norris, Rosemary Adam, Tom Chatto and Rex Garner

H.M.V. Junior Record Club 7EG 117
  1960
_________________________________________
18 Snow White and Rose Red
The story dramatised with music and full cast - Barabara Leigh and Hermione Harvey
Audioplay with music
Narrator: Rex Graham | Play: Barbara Leigh, Hermione Harvey, Percy Edwards, Ann Callender, David Croft (bear) and Patrick Boxill (dwarf)

H.M.V. Junior Record Club 7EG 118
  1959
_________________________________________
19 The First Christmas
The story dramatised with music and full cast
Audioplay with music
Dame Edith Evans & The Chorleywood College Blind Children's Choir

H.M.V. Junior Record Club 7EG 119
  1960
_________________________________________
20 Musical Multiplication Tables (2-7)
Numbers tables two to seven
Michael Sammes and Enid Heard
John Gregory and his Orchestra

H.M.V. Junior Record Club 7EG 120
 1960
_________________________________________
21 Musical Multiplication Tables (8-12)
Numbers tables eight to twelve
Michael Sammes and Enid Heard
John Gregory and his Orchestra

H.M.V. Junior Record Club 7EG 121
  1960
_________________________________________
22 The Nursery Rhyme family
The grand old duke of York | Girls and Boys | Tom Tom the pipers son | See saw, Margery Daw | Lucy Locket lost her pocket | Simple Simon | Baby baby bunting | Peter Piper | Polly put the kettle on | Little Jack Horner | Solomon Grundy | Wee Willie Winkie | Tweedledum and tweedledee | Little Polly Flinders | There was a crooked man | Girls and boys
Songs
Narrator: Anthea Askey | Animal Noises: Percey Edwards | Songs: the Michael Sammes Singers

His Masters Voice 7EG 122
  1959
_________________________________________
23 The Sleeping Beauty
Audioplay narrated by Moira Shearer
Play: Manning Wilson, Lally Bowers and Susan Denny

H.M.V. Junior Record Club 7EG 123
  1961
_________________________________________
24 The Goose Girl
Audioplay by the Grimm brothers
Narrated by Celia Johnson

Other characters by JStella Moray, Janet Waters, Susan Hampshire, Cardew Robinson, Clive Dunn and John Hewer.
With ochestra conducted by Derek Hudson
HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 124
 1961
_________________________________________
25 Little Black Sambo
Audioplay adapted from the original book by Helen Bannerman
Narrated by Ray Ellington

Other characters by Susan Hampshire (Sambo), Yolanda (Mumbo), David Croft (Jumbo), Rex Garner, Julian Orchard, James Ottaway.
With ochestra conducted by Derek Hudson
HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 125
 1961
_________________________________________
26 Musical Zoo
The story dramatised with music and full cast
Devised by Morys Aberdare
Narrator: Anthea Askey | Animal Noises: Percey Edwards | Songs: the Michael Sammes Singers

With ochestra conducted by Burt Rhodes
HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 126
 1961
_________________________________________
27 Now we are six
Songs
Dick Bentley

H.M.V. Junior Record Club 7EG 127
  1961
_________________________________________
28 Children's Party no. 1
Songs
Music Arranged and Conducted by Johnny Gregory with the Mike Sammes Singers

H.M.V. Junior Record Club 7EG 128
  1963
_________________________________________
29 Red Riding Hood | Goldilocks
Audioplays
Narrated by Jean Metcalfe

H.M.V. Junior Record Club 7EG 129
 1963
_________________________________________
30 The Water Babies
Script adapted by Bill Johnson from Charles Kingsley's fairy tale | Music by Vivian Ellis | Lyrics by Charles Kingsley and Vivian Ellis
Narrated by Ann Todd

Other characters by Nicholas Daiches, Bruce Taylor, Marjorie Wright, Hazel Holt, Susan Longfield, Linden Singers, Ursula Connors & Ian Humphris.
With ochestra conducted by Bernie Fenton
HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 130
 1963
_________________________________________
31 Children's Party no. 2
Songs
Music Arranged and Conducted by Johnny Gregory with the Mike Sammes Singers

H.M.V. Junior Record Club 7EG 131
  1963
With special thanks to Mark Dicks for the much appreciated donation of this record
_________________________________________
32 Jonah and the Whale
The story dramatised with music and full cast
Script by Neal Arden | Music by Cyril Ornadel
Narrated by Robert Morley

Other characters by Neal Arden, Meadows White, Manning Wilson, Sydney Vivian & Tom Chatto.
With ochestra conducted by Derek Hudson
HMV Junior Record Club 7EG 132
 1963
_________________________________________
33 Little Women | Little Men
Stories by Louisa M. Alcott
Script by Robert C. Cabot / With: Patricia Lynn, Susan Hampshire, Diana Landor, Peter Gilmore, Lance Percival & Evelyn Laye as Mrs. March

H.M.V. Junior Record Club 7EG 133
  1963
With special thanks to Mark Dicks for the much appreciated donation of this record
_________________________________________
34 Carnival of the animals
Ballet (Music by Saint-Saens)
Script by Margaret Harmsworth / Narration by (prima ballerina) Irina Baronova

H.M.V. Junior Record Club 7EG 134
  1963
_________________________________________